EAP2010 - 'Covering all Elements'
The Aztec Hotel and Spa
7th - 9th May 2010

"It's elementary, my dear Watson!" A comprehensive conference, filled with speakers, seminars and technique workshops to enhance your fundamental Continuing Professional Development. Your chance to "Cover all Elements" and network with other Emerging Analytical Professionals, improve your subject knowledge and learn more about developments in your chosen analytical field.

Date: 7th - 9th May 2010
Location: The Aztec Hotel and Spa, Bristol
Application and Fees: Rate is 250.
For Further Information: Please contact Michele Sahrle.

Friday 07th May 2010
16:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
18:30 DRINKS RECEPTION
19:30 INFORMATION AND WELCOME
19:45 EVENING MEAL followed by Pub Quiz
Saturday 08th May 2010
09:00 - 12:00 1st Session: Earth and Wind
Chair:
"The Science of Scent: Capturing new smells"
Judith Gregory, Procter & Gamble
"Dealing with radioactively contaminated land and buildings"
Glenn Hardcastle, Aurora radiation protection services
"Speciation of elements in waste timber"
Prof Gillian Greenway,
11:10 COFFEE
12:00 - 13:00 2nd Session: "Bright Sparks"
Chair:
"TBA"
"TBA"
Poster Session and voting
13:00 LUNCH AND POSTER VIEWING
14:00 "Continuing Professional Development Session"
"Instrumental demonstrations (NMR, IC, GCMS, SPE)"
Chair: Amanda O'Donnell and Gemma Ellison
16:00 ASN Talk
TBC,
16:15 RSC benefits and membership
Katie Dryden-Holt, RSC
Free Time
SATURDAY EVENING
19:00 DRINKS RECEPTION
19:30 EVENING MEAL FOLLOWED BY DISCO WITH ELEMENTS FANCY DRESS
Sunday 09th May 2010
09:30 - 11:45 Session 1 "Fire"
Chair:
"Fire and Explosives"
Dr. Niamh Nic Daeid, University of Strathclyde
"Biofuels and environmentally friendly chelating agents"
Tom Hawkins, Innospec
11:45 COFFEE BREAK (final poster voting)
12:00 - 13:30 Session 2 "Back to Basics"
Chair: Rawlinson-Malone
"Elemental Analysis"
Andy Smith, GlaxoSmithKline
"Accurate mass or UKAS talk"
Amanda O'Donnell, Quotient
"Molecular Spectroscopy"
Stuart Preston (or other), Thermo Scientific
"Method Validation"
Vicki Barwick, LGC
13:30 LUNCH
14:30 - 16:00 Session 3 "Water"
Chair:
"Analytical Chemistry in the Water Industry - Principles and Practice"
Ian Barnabas, Northumbrian Water
"Water analysis from power stations"
Nikki Smales,RWE NPower
"Characteristics of dissolved organic carbon on the Greenland ice sheet"
Emily Lawson,Bristol University
CLOSING REMARKS AND PRIZES, Analytical Division
16:30 CONFERENCE CLOSE